Agenda - December 13th, 2018 (Day One)

9:00

Welcome and Introduction by PBLI

9:05

Chair's Welcome and Introduction to Day One

 

Leah Pence

Mandell Pinder LLP

 

9:15

Keynote Address: The Specific Claims Tribunal Ten Years Out

 

The Honourable Judge Harry A. Slade

Specific Claims Tribunal

 

  • Update on the operation of the Specific Claims Tribunal
  • Where are we after 10 years and where are we going?
  • Key trends and recurring issues
  • The Tribunal's Annual Report

 

10:05

Questions and Discussion

10:15

Refreshment Adjournment

10:30

Canada's Specific Claims Policy and Process

 

Craig Gideon

Assembly of First Nations

 

Stefan Matiation

Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada

 

  • Overview of Canada's current/new specific claims policy and process
  • How it was developed and what it aims to achieve
  • Work of the Assembly of First Nations - Canada Joint Technical Working Group
  • Progress towards the establishment of an independent specific claims process

 

  11:20

Questions and Discussion

  11:30

Pursuing Claims vs. Negotiation vs. Mediation

 

Donald R. Colborne

 

Kate Gunn

First Peoples Law

 

  • Is settlement on the Tribunal's steps possible or desired?
  • What does mediation through the Tribunal look like and how can it help?
  • Staying Tribunal proceedings to allow negotiations to proceed: Tribunal's views and proposed practice directives

 

  12:20

Questions and Discussion

  12:30

Networking Lunch

   1:30

Williams Lake Indian Band: The Supreme Court of Canada Weighs In

 

Clarine Ostrove

Mandell Pinder LLP

 

Kendra Shupe

Mandell Pinder LLP

 

  • Respect for the Tribunal's processes and decisions
  • The Crown's fiduciary duty in relation to Aboriginal interests in land
  • Responsibility for colonial wrongs

 

   2:20

Questions and Discussion

   2:30

Refreshment Adjournment

   2:45

Preparing a Specific Claim
 

Angie Bain

Union of BC Indian Chiefs

 

Robyn Laba

Union of BC Indian Chiefs

 

  • Family trust planning: Ownership structures and planning strategies
  • Implications of the new private company tax regime
  • Using trusts for special situations

 

   3:35

Questions and Discussion

   3:45 First Nations' Experiences Before the Tribunal
 

Moderator:

Leah Pence, Mandell Pinder LLP

 

Speaker Panel:

Councillor Rick Gilbert, Williams Lake Indian Band

Councillor John Jack, Huu-ay-aht First Nations

Chief Fred Sampson, Siska Indian Band

 

  • Reflections on the process of advancing specific claims before the Tribunal
  • Leading and examining oral history evidence
  • Use of outside experts
  • Community based hearings and site visits
  • Alternative processes
  • Suggestions for counsel and the Tribunal to make hearings meaningful and accessible to community members

 

4:35 Questions and Discussion
4:45 Chair's Closing Remarks - Program Concludes for Day One

Agenda - December 14th, 2018 (Day Two)

   9:00

Chair's Welcome and Introduction to Day Two

 

Leah Pence

Mandell Pinder LLP

 

   9:05

Recent Tribunal Decisions, Precedents and Claims

 

Darwin Hanna

Callison & Hanna Indigenous Advocates

 

  • Review of recent claims filed with the Tribunal
  • Recent decisions on validity: Siska and Tobacco Plains
  • Noteworthy decisions on applications
  • Recent developments in advancing claims before the Tribunal

 

   9:50

Questions and Discussion

  10:00

Refreshment Adjournment

  10:15

Valuation of Specific Claims: Historic Valuations and Loss of Use

 

Allan Koebel

Kent-Macpherson

 

John Peebles

Land Ethic Consulting Ltd.

 

  • Methodologies, best practices, and challenges
  • How do we bring forward losses from the past to the present in a fair way?

 

  11:00

Questions and Discussion

  11:10

The Role of Indigenous Laws in Specific Claims

 

Carly Fox

Maurice Law

 

  • Specific claims in the context of reconciliation
  • Use of Indigenous laws and legal orders in advancing and resolving specific claims

 

  11:50

Questions and Discussion

  12:00 Chair's Closing Remarks - Program Concludes