Agenda - June 11th, 2019 (Day One)

9:00

Welcome and Introduction by PBLI

9:05

Chairs' Welcome and Introduction

 

Maegen Giltrow

Ratcliff & Company LLP

 

Hon. Mary Ellen Turpel-Lafond

Woodward & Company LLP

Peter A. Allard School of Law, UBC

 

9:15

Setting the Stage: Where We Are and How We Got Here

 

Hon. Mary Ellen Turpel-Lafond

Woodward & Company LLP

 

  • The historical landscape for Indigenous children and youth
     - Call to Action of TRC and addressing colonial issues at the federal and provincial level of child and                 family laws, services and reform

     - First Nations governments and asserting authority in a range of ways

     - Human Rights challenges, litigation and advocacy

     - Class actions, harms and future

  • Protecting Indigenous children and keeping them at the centre
  • Keeping children and youth with families, communities, Nations and cultural continuity

 

9:55

Questions and Discussion

10:05

Refreshment Adjournment

10:20

The Response to Trauma: Impacts of Colonization

 

Brad Marsden

Life Coach and Residential School Counselor

 

11:10

Questions and Discussion

11:20

The New Federal Legislation

 

Assistant Deputy Minister Joanne Wilkinson

Indigenous Services Canada

 

  • The path to change
  • Changes to the federal legislation
  • What are these changes intended to achieve?
  • How can things look different moving forward?

 

12:20

Questions and Discussion

12:30

Networking Lunch

1:30

Carcross Tagish First Nation: Reclaiming Jurisdiction Over Child Welfare

 

Ashley Carvill

Carcross Tagish First Nation

 

Judge Barry Stuart (Ret.)

Yukon Territorial Court

 

  • The CTFN Family Act
  • Reclaiming jurisdiction over child welfare and coordinating child welfare systems
  • Incorporating traditional values into legislation
  • Funding implementation

 

3:00

Questions and Discussion

3:15

Refreshment Adjournment

3:30

A View From the Bench
 

Judge Steven Point (Ret.)

British Columbia Provincial Court

 

Associate Chief Judge Susan Wishart Invited

British Columbia Provincial Court

 

  • Indigenous family maters before the courts
  • What do we need to do better?

 

4:20 Questions and Discussion
4:30 Chairss Closing Remarks for Day One - Program Concludes for Day One

Agenda - June 12th, 2019 (Day Two)

9:00

Welcome & Reflections on Day One

 

Maegen Giltrow

Ratcliff & Company LLP

 

Hon. Mary Ellen Turpel-Lafond

Woodward & Company LLP

Peter A. Allard School of Law, UBC

 

9:15

Voice of the Children: The Experience of Youth in Care

 

Facilitated by: Grand Chief Stewart Phillip

Union of BC Indian Chiefs

 

Youth Panel: Chris Tait, Dawn Johnson and Raven McCallum

 

  • The experience of Indigenous youth in thee foster care system
  • Have the TRC Calls to Action been responsive to the experience of youth?
  • What do we need to know to be open to real change?
  • What legal services and advocacy can help while systems are in transition?

 

10:05

Questions and Discussion

10:15

Refreshment Adjournment

10:30

Seeking Justice for Harm to Children and Youth in Care: Litigation and Civil Litigation and Settlements Update

 

Catherine Romanko

Public Guardian and Trustee for BC

 

Jeffery Wilson

Wilson Christen LLP

 

  • Advancing civil claims for damages on behalf of children in care
  • Limitations on compensation, role of litigation and systemic change
  • What the law can, and cannot do
  • Why youth and Indigenous persons need to operate outside the law to effect human rights' respect

 

11:20

Questions and Discussion

11:30

New Provincial Initiatives: Parents Legal Centres and Legislative Amendments

 

Katrina Harry

Parents Legal Centre

 

12:20

Questions and Discussion

12:30

Networking Lunch

1:30

Delegated Agencies in Transition to Jurisdiction Service Agencies

 

William Yoachim

Kwumut Lelum Child & Family Services

 

  • Moving away from MCFD to cultural and community-based services
  • Urban services and intertribal models
  • What is needed no matter who delivers the service
  • Building on existing strengths and transitions for jurisdiction

 

2:20

Questions and Discussion

2:30

Refreshment Adjournment

2:45

The Indigenous Road to Recognition and Reconciliation Over 40 Years
 

Kukpi7 Wayne Christian

Splatsin Indian Band

 

Louise Mandell, QC

Mandel Pinder LLP

 

  • Developing strategies using all tools for implementing Indigenous laws
  • Community driven - Nation based jurisdiction
  • How can service organisations and legal professionals best support Indigenous governments to keep families united
  • Ethics in practice or working together, including cultural practices and ceremonies

 

3:35

Questions and Discussion

3:45

A Case Study of Systemic Issues - and Solutions: LS andd Huu-ay-aht First Nations v. Director of Child and Family Services

 

Christy Black

Huu-ay-aht First Nations

 

Maegen Giltrow

Ratcliff & Company LLP

 

  • Working with Indigenous clients on children and family matters
  • Practical issues in the courts and recognition and support for family unification, bonding, addressing the legacy of residential school and removals
  • Resolving issues with the Ministry of Children and Family Development
  • Nation building processes and changes to court rules, laws and processes

 

4:35 Questions and Discussion
4:40 Chairs' Closing Remarks
4:45 Program Concludes